COVID-19 (Coronavirus)
UMBC campuses are closed, but courses are now online and employees are working remotely.
Skip to Main Content

Meet the Scholars!

G1: GCSP Cohort 1 (joined in 2016); G2: GCSP Cohort 2 (joined in 2017); G3: GCSP Cohort 3 (joined in 2018); G4: GCSP Cohort 4 (joined in 2019). To learn more about our Scholars, click the header links!

Current Scholars

G2: Cohort 2 

David Barry (G2)
Mechanical Engineering ’20
 

G3: Cohort 3 

Jood Ali (G3)
Mechanical Engineering ’20

G4: Cohort 4 

Ezekiel Ajayi (G4)

Computer Engineering ’22

Ben Azrieli (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

Jasmine Bonilla (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

Lily Cavanagh (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

Liz Emberger (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

Elyssa Ferguson (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’20

Juan Fernandez (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

Jasmyn Frazier (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

Shytaya Jackson (G4)

Computer Engineering ’22

Jennifer Lenhoff (G4)

Chemical Engineering ’22

Samuel Castro Lucas (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’20

Serena Milford (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

 

 

 

 

 

Nidhi Naik (G4)

Biochemistry &

Computer Science ’21

Chelsea Okeh (G4)

Biological Sciences ’22

Zaria Oliver (G4)

Chemical Engineering ’22

Fayo Ojo (G4)

Computer Science ’20

 

 

Maddy Selby (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’21

 

 

Hana Tekle (G4)

Biological Sciences ’20

Kevin Zimmerman (G4)

Mechanical Engineering ’20

Alumni

G1: Cohort 1 (joined in 2016)

(Follow the hyperlinks to see scholar’s e-portfolios)

Toluwanimi Bello (G1)
Chemical Engineering ’17

Amelia Hallworth (G1)
Biological Sciences ’17

Maniraj Jeyaraju(G1)
Interdisciplinary Studies ’17

 

Sophia Lopresti (G1)
Global Studies ’18

Roopa Mistry (G1)
Health Administration & Policy ’18

James Rogers (G1)
Mathematics ’18

Nicholas Simon (G1)
Chemical Engineering ’18

Kourtney Rutkowski (G1)
Mechanical Engineering ’18
Aakash Bajpai (G1)
Mechanical Engineering ’18
Connor Ganley (G1)
Chemical Engineering ’19

G2: Cohort 2 (joined in 2017)
Heather Mortimer(G2)
Interdisciplinary Studies ’18
Laina Colony (G2)
Chemical Engineering
(Environmental Engineering & Sustainability Track) ’20

Stephanie Milani (G2)
Computer Science and Psychology ’19

Eric Shaner (G2)
Chemical Engineering ’20

Emily Duan (G2)
Mechanical Engineering ’19Jethro Ssengonzi (G2)
Mechanical Engineering ’20
Lucas Bailey McCullum(G2)
Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics ’19
 

G3: Cohort 3 (joined in 2018)

Randy Deinlein (G3)
Mechanical Engineering ’19
Steve Hilliard (G3)
Computer Science ’20
Michael LaScola (G3)
Chemical Engineering ’20
Samina Musa (G3)
Chemical Engineering ’20Zachary Voelkel (G3)
Mechanical Engineering ’20